Newbery and Caldecott

I’ve unofficially been working on reading all of the Newbery and Caldecott winners, but a couple of days ago I stumbled upon some ‘official’ challenges, so I decided to join up. It’s always fun to work on goals with other bloggers and lately I’ve been loving reading what other bloggers think of the books I’m reading.

Photobucket

Photobucket

The Caldecott Challenge is being sponsored by Laura at LibLaura5.  You can follow the discussions on twitter by using the hashtag #nerdcott and also here on Goodreads.

You can follow my progress by clicking on the tabs below my blog header. Today I picked up these books at the library to read towards these challenges:

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

I just love being in the library, especially early in the morning when it’s actually still quiet!

Here’s what I’ve read so far:

Newbery Winners-

Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos (2012)
Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool (2011)
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (2010)
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman (2009)
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz (2008)
The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron (2007)
Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins (2006)
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata (2005)
The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo (2004)
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi (2003)
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park (2002)
A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck (2001)
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (2000)
Holes by Louis Sachar (1999)
Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse (1998)
The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg (1997)
The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman (1996)
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech (1995)
The Giver by Lois Lowry (1994)
Missing May by Cynthia Rylant (1993)
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (1992)
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli (1991)
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (1990)
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman (1989)
Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman (1988)
The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman (1987)
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (1986)
The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (1985)
Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary (1984)
Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt (1983)
A Visit to William Blake’s Inn by Nancy Willard (1982)
Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (1981)
A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal by Joan W. Blos (1980)
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (1979)
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (1978)
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor (1977)
The Grey King by Susan Cooper (1976)
M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton (1975)
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox (1974)
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George (1973)
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien (1972)
Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars (1971)
Sounder by William H. Armstrong (1970)
The High King by Lloyd Alexander (1969)
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (1968)
Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt (1967)
I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino (1966)
Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska (1965)
It’s Like This, Cat by Emily Neville (1964)
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle (1963)
The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare (1962)
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell (1961)
Onion John by Joseph Krumgold (1960)
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare (1959)
Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith (1958)
Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen (1957)
Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham (1956)
The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong (1955)
…And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (1954)
Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark (1953)
Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes (1952)
Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates (1951)
The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli (1950)
King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry (1949)
The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois (1948)
Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey (1947)
Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski (1946)
Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson (1945)
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes (1944)
Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray (1943)
The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds (1942)
Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry (1941)
Daniel Boone by James Daugherty (1940)
Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright (1939)
The White Stag by Kate Seredy (1938)
Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer (1937)
Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink (1936)
Dobry by Monica Shannon (1935)
Invincible Louisa by Cornelia Meigs (1934)
Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis (1933)
Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer (1932)
The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth (1931)
Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field (1930)
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly (1929)
Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji (1928)
Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James (1927)
Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman (1926)
Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger (1925)
The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes (1924)
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting (1923)
The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon (1922)


Caldecott Winners-

2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka
2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead
2010: The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
2009:  The House in the Night by Susan Marie Swanson 
2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner 
2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster 
2005: Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
2001: So You Want to Be President? by Judith St. George
2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
1999: Snowflake Bentley by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky 
1997: Golem by David Wisniewski
1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
1995: Smoky Night by Eve Bunting
1994: Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say
1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner
1991: Black and White by David Macaulay
1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young 
1989: Song and Dance Man by Karen Ackerman
1988: Owl Moon byJane Yolen
1987: Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks
1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
1985: Saint George and the Dragon retold by Margaret Hodges
1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen
1983: Shadow original text in French: Blaise Cendrars
1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg 
1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel
1980: Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall
1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
1978: Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier
1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Margaret Musgrove
1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears retold by Verna Aardema 
1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott
1974: Duffy and the Devil retold by Harve Zemach
1973: The Funny Little Woman retold by Arlene Mosel
1972: One Fine Day , retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1971: A Story A Story , retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship retold by Arthur Ransome
1968: Drummer Hoff adapted by Barbara Emberley
1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
1966: Always Room for One More by Sorche Nic Leodhas
1965: May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers
1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
1962: Once a Mouse retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown 
1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings byRuth Robbins
1960: Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida
1959: Chanticleer and the Fox adapted from Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney
1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
1957: A Tree Is Nice by Janice Udry
1956: Frog Went A-Courtin’ retold by John Langstaff
1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
1954: Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
1952: Finders Keepers by Will
1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous
1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader
1948: White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt
1947: The Little Island by Golden MacDonald
1946: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham
1945: Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field
1944: Many Moons by James Thurber
1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
1941: They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson
1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d’Aulaire
1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book by Helen Dean Fish

Advertisements